Make your calendarMy calendarSearch country
🌐 EN

Romania Calendar 2027: Public Holidays and Working Days

2027 calendar (Romania holidays marked)

January 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
53123
145678910
211121314151617
318192021222324
425262728293031

February 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
51234567
6891011121314
715161718192021
822232425262728

March 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
91234567
10891011121314
1115161718192021
1222232425262728
13293031

April 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
131234
14567891011
1512131415161718
1619202122232425
172627282930

May 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1712
183456789
1910111213141516
2017181920212223
2124252627282930
2231

June 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
22123456
2378910111213
2414151617181920
2521222324252627
26282930

July 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
261234
27567891011
2812131415161718
2919202122232425
30262728293031

August 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
301
312345678
329101112131415
3316171819202122
3423242526272829
353031

September 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
3512345
366789101112
3713141516171819
3820212223242526
3927282930

October 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
39123
4045678910
4111121314151617
4218192021222324
4325262728293031

November 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
441234567
45891011121314
4615161718192021
4722232425262728
482930

December 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
4812345
496789101112
5013141516171819
5120212223242526
522728293031

Add another country to this calendar

17public holidays
9on weekdays
3long weekends
252working days
3bridge-day chances
📱 Subscribe on iPhone / Google CalendarDownload calendar file (.ics)Subscribe and the holidays appear in your phone's calendar, updating automatically as new years are added.

2027 public holiday list

DateDayHolidayTypeWeek
1 JanuaryFridayNew Year's Day (Anul Nou)Public holiday53
2 JanuarySaturdayNew Year's Day (Anul Nou)Public holiday53
6 JanuaryWednesdayEpiphany (Botezul Domnului - Boboteaza)Public holiday1
7 JanuaryThursdaySaint John the Baptist (Soborul Sfântului Proroc Ioan Botezătorul)Public holiday1
24 JanuarySundayUnification of the Romanian Principalities Day (Ziua Unirii Principatelor Române)Public holiday3
30 AprilFridayGood Friday (Vinerea Mare)Public holiday17
1 MaySaturdayLabor Day (Ziua Muncii)Public holiday17
2 MaySundayEaster (Paștele)Public holiday17
3 MayMondayEaster (Paștele)Public holiday18
1 JuneTuesdayChildren's Day (Ziua Copilului)Public holiday22
20 JuneSundayPentecost (Rusaliile)Public holiday24
21 JuneMondayPentecost (Rusaliile)Public holiday25
15 AugustSundayDormition of the Mother of God (Adormirea Maicii Domnului)Public holiday32
30 NovemberTuesdaySaint Andrew's Day (Sfântul Apostol Andrei, cel Întâi chemat, Ocrotitorul României)Public holiday48
1 DecemberWednesdayNational Day (Ziua Națională a României)Public holiday48
25 DecemberSaturdayChristmas Day (Crăciunul)Public holiday51
26 DecemberSundayChristmas Day (Crăciunul)Public holiday51

2027 working days by month

MonthDaysWeekendWeekday holidaysHalf daysWorking days
January31103018
February2880020
March3180023
April3081021
May31101020
June3082020
July3190022
August3190022
September3080022
October31100021
November3081021
December3181022
Total36510490252

Working days = weekdays − public holidays on weekdays − half of the half days. Regional holidays are not included.

Long weekends and bridge days

Other years

2026 · 2027 · 2028

Frequently asked questions

How many public holidays does Romania have in 2027?

Romania has 17 public holidays in 2027; 9 fall on weekdays.

How many working days are there in Romania in 2027?

Romania has 252 working days in 2027 (104 weekend days, 9 public holidays on weekdays). The most working days are in March (23), the fewest in January (18).

What is the longest break in 2027?

The longest continuous break is 30 April – 3 May, 4 days including the weekend.

Are there bridge days in 2027?

Yes: take 8 January (Friday) off for a 5-day break; take 31 May (Monday) off for a 4-day break; take 29 November (Monday) off for a 5-day break.

Data: open-source python-holidays 0.105 and official announcements; generated 2026-10-05. Dates are for information; please confirm with the official source.