Make your calendarMy calendarSearch country
🌐 EN

Czechia Calendar 2026: Public Holidays and Working Days

2026 calendar (Czechia holidays marked)

January 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
11234
2567891011
312131415161718
419202122232425
5262728293031

February 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
51
62345678
79101112131415
816171819202122
9232425262728

March 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
91
102345678
119101112131415
1216171819202122
1323242526272829
143031

April 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1412345
156789101112
1613141516171819
1720212223242526
1827282930

May 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
18123
1945678910
2011121314151617
2118192021222324
2225262728293031

June 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
231234567
24891011121314
2515161718192021
2622232425262728
272930

July 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
2712345
286789101112
2913141516171819
3020212223242526
312728293031

August 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
3112
323456789
3310111213141516
3417181920212223
3524252627282930
3631

September 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
36123456
3778910111213
3814151617181920
3921222324252627
40282930

October 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
401234
41567891011
4212131415161718
4319202122232425
44262728293031

November 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
441
452345678
469101112131415
4716171819202122
4823242526272829
4930

December 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
49123456
5078910111213
5114151617181920
5221222324252627
5328293031

Add another country to this calendar

13public holidays
11on weekdays
6long weekends
250working days
2bridge-day chances
📱 Subscribe on iPhone / Google CalendarDownload calendar file (.ics)Subscribe and the holidays appear in your phone's calendar, updating automatically as new years are added.

2026 public holiday list

DateDayHolidayTypeWeek
1 JanuaryThursdayIndependent Czech State Restoration DayPublic holiday1
1 JanuaryThursdayNew Year's DayPublic holiday1
3 AprilFridayGood Friday (Velký pátek)Public holiday14
6 AprilMondayEaster Monday (Velikonoční pondělí)Public holiday15
1 MayFridayLabor Day (Svátek práce)Public holiday18
8 MayFridayVictory Day (Den vítězství)Public holiday19
5 JulySundaySaints Cyril and Methodius Day (Den slovanských věrozvěstů Cyrila a Metoděje)Public holiday27
6 JulyMondayJan Hus Day (Den upálení mistra Jana Husa)Public holiday28
28 SeptemberMondayStatehood Day (Den české státnosti)Public holiday40
28 OctoberWednesdayIndependent Czechoslovak State Day (Den vzniku samostatného československého státu)Public holiday44
17 NovemberTuesdayStruggle for Freedom and Democracy Day and International Students' Day (Den boje za svobodu a demokracii a Mezinárodní den studentstva)Public holiday47
24 DecemberThursdayChristmas Eve (Štědrý den)Public holiday52
25 DecemberFridayChristmas Day (1. svátek vánoční)Public holiday52
26 DecemberSaturdaySecond Day of Christmas (2. svátek vánoční)Public holiday52

2026 working days by month

MonthDaysWeekendWeekday holidaysHalf daysWorking days
January3191021
February2880020
March3190022
April3082020
May31102019
June3080022
July3181022
August31100021
September3081021
October3191021
November3091020
December3182021
Total365104110250

Working days = weekdays − public holidays on weekdays − half of the half days. Regional holidays are not included.

Long weekends and bridge days

Other years

2026 · 2027 · 2028

Frequently asked questions

How many public holidays does Czechia have in 2026?

Czechia has 13 public holidays in 2026; 11 fall on weekdays.

How many working days are there in Czechia in 2026?

Czechia has 250 working days in 2026 (104 weekend days, 11 public holidays on weekdays). The most working days are in March (22), the fewest in May (19).

What is the longest break in 2026?

The longest continuous break is 3 April – 6 April, 4 days including the weekend.

Are there bridge days in 2026?

Yes: take 2 January (Friday) off for a 4-day break; take 16 November (Monday) off for a 4-day break.

When is the next public holiday?

The first public holiday after 15 October 2026 is Independent Czechoslovak State Day: 28 October 2026, Wednesday.

Data: open-source python-holidays 0.105 and official announcements; generated 2026-10-05. Dates are for information; please confirm with the official source.