Make your calendarMy calendarSearch country
🌐 EN

Norway Calendar 2026: Public Holidays and Working Days

2026 calendar (Norway holidays marked)

January 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
11234
2567891011
312131415161718
419202122232425
5262728293031

February 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
51
62345678
79101112131415
816171819202122
9232425262728

March 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
91
102345678
119101112131415
1216171819202122
1323242526272829
143031

April 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1412345
156789101112
1613141516171819
1720212223242526
1827282930

May 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
18123
1945678910
2011121314151617
2118192021222324
2225262728293031

June 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
231234567
24891011121314
2515161718192021
2622232425262728
272930

July 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
2712345
286789101112
2913141516171819
3020212223242526
312728293031

August 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
3112
323456789
3310111213141516
3417181920212223
3524252627282930
3631

September 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
36123456
3778910111213
3814151617181920
3921222324252627
40282930

October 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
401234
41567891011
4212131415161718
4319202122232425
44262728293031

November 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
441
452345678
469101112131415
4716171819202122
4823242526272829
4930

December 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
49123456
5078910111213
5114151617181920
5221222324252627
5328293031

Add another country to this calendar

12public holidays
8on weekdays
4long weekends
253working days
2bridge-day chances
📱 Subscribe on iPhone / Google CalendarDownload calendar file (.ics)Subscribe and the holidays appear in your phone's calendar, updating automatically as new years are added.

2026 public holiday list

DateDayHolidayTypeWeek
1 JanuaryThursdayNew Year's Day (Første nyttårsdag)Public holiday1
2 AprilThursdayMaundy Thursday (Skjærtorsdag)Public holiday14
3 AprilFridayGood Friday (Langfredag)Public holiday14
5 AprilSundayEaster Sunday (Første påskedag)Public holiday14
6 AprilMondayEaster Monday (Andre påskedag)Public holiday15
1 MayFridayLabor Day (Arbeidernes dag)Public holiday18
14 MayThursdayAscension Day (Kristi himmelfartsdag)Public holiday20
17 MaySundayConstitution Day (Grunnlovsdag)Public holiday20
24 MaySundayPentecost (Første pinsedag)Public holiday21
25 MayMondayPentecost Monday (Andre pinsedag)Public holiday22
25 DecemberFridayChristmas Day (Første juledag)Public holiday52
26 DecemberSaturdaySecond Day of Christmas (Andre juledag)Public holiday52

2026 working days by month

MonthDaysWeekendWeekday holidaysHalf daysWorking days
January3191021
February2880020
March3190022
April3083019
May31103018
June3080022
July3180023
August31100021
September3080022
October3190022
November3090021
December3181022
Total36510480253

Working days = weekdays − public holidays on weekdays − half of the half days. Regional holidays are not included.

Long weekends and bridge days

Other years

2026 · 2027 · 2028

Frequently asked questions

How many public holidays does Norway have in 2026?

Norway has 12 public holidays in 2026; 8 fall on weekdays.

How many working days are there in Norway in 2026?

Norway has 253 working days in 2026 (104 weekend days, 8 public holidays on weekdays). The most working days are in July (23), the fewest in May (18).

What is the longest break in 2026?

The longest continuous break is 2 April – 6 April, 5 days including the weekend.

Are there bridge days in 2026?

Yes: take 2 January (Friday) off for a 4-day break; take 15 May (Friday) off for a 4-day break.

When is the next public holiday?

The first public holiday after 12 October 2026 is Christmas Day: 25 December 2026, Friday.

Data: open-source python-holidays 0.105 and official announcements; generated 2026-10-05. Dates are for information; please confirm with the official source.