Make your calendarMy calendarSearch country
🌐 EN

Slovakia Calendar 2027: Public Holidays and Working Days

2027 calendar (Slovakia holidays marked)

January 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
53123
145678910
211121314151617
318192021222324
425262728293031

February 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
51234567
6891011121314
715161718192021
822232425262728

March 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
91234567
10891011121314
1115161718192021
1222232425262728
13293031

April 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
131234
14567891011
1512131415161718
1619202122232425
172627282930

May 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1712
183456789
1910111213141516
2017181920212223
2124252627282930
2231

June 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
22123456
2378910111213
2414151617181920
2521222324252627
26282930

July 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
261234
27567891011
2812131415161718
2919202122232425
30262728293031

August 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
301
312345678
329101112131415
3316171819202122
3423242526272829
353031

September 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
3512345
366789101112
3713141516171819
3820212223242526
3927282930

October 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
39123
4045678910
4111121314151617
4218192021222324
4325262728293031

November 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
441234567
45891011121314
4615161718192021
4722232425262728
482930

December 2027

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
4812345
496789101112
5013141516171819
5120212223242526
522728293031

Add another country to this calendar

13public holidays
8on weekdays
5long weekends
253working days
0bridge-day chances
📱 Subscribe on iPhone / Google CalendarDownload calendar file (.ics)Subscribe and the holidays appear in your phone's calendar, updating automatically as new years are added.

2027 public holiday list

DateDayHolidayTypeWeek
1 JanuaryFridayDay of the Establishment of the Slovak Republic (Deň vzniku Slovenskej republiky)Public holiday53
6 JanuaryWednesdayEpiphany (Three Kings' Day and Orthodox Christmas) (Zjavenie Pána (Traja králi a vianočný sviatok pravoslávnych kresťanov))Public holiday1
26 MarchFridayGood Friday (Veľký piatok)Public holiday12
29 MarchMondayEaster Monday (Veľkonočný pondelok)Public holiday13
1 MaySaturdayLabor Day (Sviatok práce)Public holiday17
8 MaySaturdayDay of Victory over Fascism (Deň víťazstva nad fašizmom)Public holiday18
5 JulyMondaySaints Cyril and Methodius Day (Sviatok svätého Cyrila a svätého Metoda)Public holiday27
29 AugustSundaySlovak National Uprising Anniversary (Výročie Slovenského národného povstania)Public holiday34
15 SeptemberWednesdayDay of Our Lady of the Seven Sorrows (Sedembolestná Panna Mária)Public holiday37
1 NovemberMondayAll Saints' Day (Sviatok Všetkých svätých)Public holiday44
24 DecemberFridayChristmas Eve (Štedrý deň)Public holiday51
25 DecemberSaturdayChristmas Day (Prvý sviatok vianočný)Public holiday51
26 DecemberSundaySecond Day of Christmas (Druhý sviatok vianočný)Public holiday51

2027 working days by month

MonthDaysWeekendWeekday holidaysHalf daysWorking days
January31102019
February2880020
March3182021
April3080022
May31100021
June3080022
July3191021
August3190022
September3081021
October31100021
November3081021
December3181022
Total36510480253

Working days = weekdays − public holidays on weekdays − half of the half days. Regional holidays are not included.

Long weekends and bridge days

Other days (religious, bank, half day, school…) (3)

DateDayHolidayTypeWeek
1 SeptemberWednesdayConstitution Day (Deň Ústavy Slovenskej republiky)Working day (observance)35
28 OctoberThursdayDay of the Establishment of the Independent Czech-Slovak State (Deň vzniku samostatného česko-slovenského štátu)Working day (observance)43
17 NovemberWednesdayStruggle for Freedom and Democracy Day (Deň boja za slobodu a demokraciu)Working day (observance)46

Other years

2026 · 2027 · 2028

Frequently asked questions

How many public holidays does Slovakia have in 2027?

Slovakia has 13 public holidays in 2027; 8 fall on weekdays.

How many working days are there in Slovakia in 2027?

Slovakia has 253 working days in 2027 (104 weekend days, 8 public holidays on weekdays). The most working days are in April (22), the fewest in January (19).

What is the longest break in 2027?

The longest continuous break is 26 March – 29 March, 4 days including the weekend.

Are there bridge days in 2027?

No, there is no holiday that a single day off would extend in 2027.

Data: open-source python-holidays 0.105 and official announcements; generated 2026-10-05. Dates are for information; please confirm with the official source.