Make your calendarMy calendarSearch country
🌐 EN

Slovakia Calendar 2026: Public Holidays and Working Days

2026 calendar (Slovakia holidays marked)

January 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
11234
2567891011
312131415161718
419202122232425
5262728293031

February 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
51
62345678
79101112131415
816171819202122
9232425262728

March 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
91
102345678
119101112131415
1216171819202122
1323242526272829
143031

April 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1412345
156789101112
1613141516171819
1720212223242526
1827282930

May 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
18123
1945678910
2011121314151617
2118192021222324
2225262728293031

June 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
231234567
24891011121314
2515161718192021
2622232425262728
272930

July 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
2712345
286789101112
2913141516171819
3020212223242526
312728293031

August 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
3112
323456789
3310111213141516
3417181920212223
3524252627282930
3631

September 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
36123456
3778910111213
3814151617181920
3921222324252627
40282930

October 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
401234
41567891011
4212131415161718
4319202122232425
44262728293031

November 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
441
452345678
469101112131415
4716171819202122
4823242526272829
4930

December 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
49123456
5078910111213
5114151617181920
5221222324252627
5328293031

Add another country to this calendar

11public holidays
7on weekdays
3long weekends
254working days
2bridge-day chances
📱 Subscribe on iPhone / Google CalendarDownload calendar file (.ics)Subscribe and the holidays appear in your phone's calendar, updating automatically as new years are added.

2026 public holiday list

DateDayHolidayTypeWeek
1 JanuaryThursdayDay of the Establishment of the Slovak Republic (Deň vzniku Slovenskej republiky)Public holiday1
6 JanuaryTuesdayEpiphany (Three Kings' Day and Orthodox Christmas) (Zjavenie Pána (Traja králi a vianočný sviatok pravoslávnych kresťanov))Public holiday2
3 AprilFridayGood Friday (Veľký piatok)Public holiday14
6 AprilMondayEaster Monday (Veľkonočný pondelok)Public holiday15
1 MayFridayLabor Day (Sviatok práce)Public holiday18
5 JulySundaySaints Cyril and Methodius Day (Sviatok svätého Cyrila a svätého Metoda)Public holiday27
29 AugustSaturdaySlovak National Uprising Anniversary (Výročie Slovenského národného povstania)Public holiday35
1 NovemberSundayAll Saints' Day (Sviatok Všetkých svätých)Public holiday44
24 DecemberThursdayChristmas Eve (Štedrý deň)Public holiday52
25 DecemberFridayChristmas Day (Prvý sviatok vianočný)Public holiday52
26 DecemberSaturdaySecond Day of Christmas (Druhý sviatok vianočný)Public holiday52

2026 working days by month

MonthDaysWeekendWeekday holidaysHalf daysWorking days
January3192020
February2880020
March3190022
April3082020
May31101020
June3080022
July3180023
August31100021
September3080022
October3190022
November3090021
December3182021
Total36510470254

Working days = weekdays − public holidays on weekdays − half of the half days. Regional holidays are not included.

Long weekends and bridge days

Other days (religious, bank, half day, school…) (5)

DateDayHolidayTypeWeek
8 MayFridayDay of Victory over Fascism (Deň víťazstva nad fašizmom)Working day (observance)19
1 SeptemberTuesdayConstitution Day (Deň Ústavy Slovenskej republiky)Working day (observance)36
15 SeptemberTuesdayDay of Our Lady of the Seven Sorrows (Sedembolestná Panna Mária)Working day (observance)38
28 OctoberWednesdayDay of the Establishment of the Independent Czech-Slovak State (Deň vzniku samostatného česko-slovenského štátu)Working day (observance)44
17 NovemberTuesdayStruggle for Freedom and Democracy Day (Deň boja za slobodu a demokraciu)Working day (observance)47

Other years

2026 · 2027 · 2028

Frequently asked questions

How many public holidays does Slovakia have in 2026?

Slovakia has 11 public holidays in 2026; 7 fall on weekdays.

How many working days are there in Slovakia in 2026?

Slovakia has 254 working days in 2026 (104 weekend days, 7 public holidays on weekdays). The most working days are in July (23), the fewest in January (20).

What is the longest break in 2026?

The longest continuous break is 3 April – 6 April, 4 days including the weekend.

Are there bridge days in 2026?

Yes: take 2 January (Friday) off for a 4-day break; take 5 January (Monday) off for a 4-day break.

When is the next public holiday?

The first public holiday after 15 October 2026 is All Saints' Day: 1 November 2026, Sunday.

Data: open-source python-holidays 0.105 and official announcements; generated 2026-10-05. Dates are for information; please confirm with the official source.