Make your calendarMy calendarSearch country
🌐 EN

Hungary Calendar 2028: Public Holidays and Working Days

2028 calendar (Hungary holidays marked)

January 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
5212
13456789
210111213141516
317181920212223
424252627282930
531

February 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
5123456
678910111213
714151617181920
821222324252627
92829

March 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
912345
106789101112
1113141516171819
1220212223242526
132728293031

April 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1312
143456789
1510111213141516
1617181920212223
1724252627282930

May 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
181234567
19891011121314
2015161718192021
2122232425262728
22293031

June 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
221234
23567891011
2412131415161718
2519202122232425
262627282930

July 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
2612
273456789
2810111213141516
2917181920212223
3024252627282930
3131

August 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
31123456
3278910111213
3314151617181920
3421222324252627
3528293031

September 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
35123
3645678910
3711121314151617
3818192021222324
39252627282930

October 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
391
402345678
419101112131415
4216171819202122
4323242526272829
443031

November 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
4412345
456789101112
4613141516171819
4720212223242526
4827282930

December 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
48123
4945678910
5011121314151617
5118192021222324
5225262728293031

Add another country to this calendar

13public holidays
9on weekdays
5long weekends
251working days
0bridge-day chances
📱 Subscribe on iPhone / Google CalendarDownload calendar file (.ics)Subscribe and the holidays appear in your phone's calendar, updating automatically as new years are added.

2028 public holiday list

DateDayHolidayTypeWeek
1 JanuarySaturdayNew Year's Day (Újév)Public holiday52
15 MarchWednesdayNational Day (Nemzeti ünnep)Public holiday11
14 AprilFridayGood Friday (Nagypéntek)Public holiday15
16 AprilSundayEaster (Húsvét)Public holiday15
17 AprilMondayEaster Monday (Húsvét Hétfő)Public holiday16
1 MayMondayLabor Day (A Munka ünnepe)Public holiday18
4 JuneSundayPentecost (Pünkösd)Public holiday22
5 JuneMondayPentecost Monday (Pünkösdhétfő)Public holiday23
20 AugustSundayState Foundation Day (Az államalapítás ünnepe)Public holiday33
23 OctoberMondayNational Day (Nemzeti ünnep)Public holiday43
1 NovemberWednesdayAll Saints' Day (Mindenszentek)Public holiday44
25 DecemberMondayChristmas Day (Karácsony)Public holiday52
26 DecemberTuesdaySecond Day of Christmas (Karácsony másnapja)Public holiday52

2028 working days by month

MonthDaysWeekendWeekday holidaysHalf daysWorking days
January31100021
February2980021
March3181022
April30102018
May3181022
June3081021
July31100021
August3180023
September3090021
October3191021
November3081021
December31102019
Total36610690251

Working days = weekdays − public holidays on weekdays − half of the half days. Regional holidays are not included.

Weekend working days (make-up workdays) for this year have not been announced yet; the working-day count may change.

Long weekends and bridge days

Other years

2026 · 2027 · 2028

Frequently asked questions

How many public holidays does Hungary have in 2028?

Hungary has 13 public holidays in 2028; 9 fall on weekdays.

How many working days are there in Hungary in 2028?

Hungary has 251 working days in 2028 (106 weekend days, 9 public holidays on weekdays). The most working days are in August (23), the fewest in April (18).

What is the longest break in 2028?

The longest continuous break is 14 April – 17 April, 4 days including the weekend.

Are there bridge days in 2028?

No, there is no holiday that a single day off would extend in 2028.

Data: open-source python-holidays 0.105 and official announcements; generated 2026-10-05. Dates are for information; please confirm with the official source.