Make your calendarMy calendarSearch country
🌐 EN

Finland Calendar 2026: Public Holidays and Working Days

2026 calendar (Finland holidays marked)

January 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
11234
2567891011
312131415161718
419202122232425
5262728293031

February 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
51
62345678
79101112131415
816171819202122
9232425262728

March 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
91
102345678
119101112131415
1216171819202122
1323242526272829
143031

April 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1412345
156789101112
1613141516171819
1720212223242526
1827282930

May 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
18123
1945678910
2011121314151617
2118192021222324
2225262728293031

June 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
231234567
24891011121314
2515161718192021
2622232425262728
272930

July 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
2712345
286789101112
2913141516171819
3020212223242526
312728293031

August 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
3112
323456789
3310111213141516
3417181920212223
3524252627282930
3631

September 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
36123456
3778910111213
3814151617181920
3921222324252627
40282930

October 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
401234
41567891011
4212131415161718
4319202122232425
44262728293031

November 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
441
452345678
469101112131415
4716171819202122
4823242526272829
4930

December 2026

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
49123456
5078910111213
5114151617181920
5221222324252627
5328293031

Add another country to this calendar

15public holidays
9on weekdays
4long weekends
252working days
3bridge-day chances
📱 Subscribe on iPhone / Google CalendarDownload calendar file (.ics)Subscribe and the holidays appear in your phone's calendar, updating automatically as new years are added.

2026 public holiday list

DateDayHolidayTypeWeek
1 JanuaryThursdayNew Year's Day (Uudenvuodenpäivä)Public holiday1
6 JanuaryTuesdayEpiphany (Loppiainen)Public holiday2
3 AprilFridayGood Friday (Pitkäperjantai)Public holiday14
5 AprilSundayEaster Sunday (Pääsiäispäivä)Public holiday14
6 AprilMondayEaster Monday (Toinen pääsiäispäivä)Public holiday15
1 MayFridayMay DayPublic holiday18
14 MayThursdayAscension Day (Helatorstai)Public holiday20
24 MaySundayPentecost (Helluntaipäivä)Public holiday21
19 JuneFridayMidsummer Eve (Juhannusaatto)Public holiday25
20 JuneSaturdayMidsummer DayPublic holiday25
31 OctoberSaturdayAll Saints' Day (Pyhäinpäivä)Public holiday44
6 DecemberSundayIndependence DayPublic holiday49
24 DecemberThursdayChristmas Eve (Jouluaatto)Public holiday52
25 DecemberFridayChristmas Day (Joulupäivä)Public holiday52
26 DecemberSaturdaySecond Day of Christmas (Tapaninpäivä)Public holiday52

2026 working days by month

MonthDaysWeekendWeekday holidaysHalf daysWorking days
January3192020
February2880020
March3190022
April3082020
May31102019
June3081021
July3180023
August31100021
September3080022
October3190022
November3090021
December3182021
Total36510490252

Working days = weekdays − public holidays on weekdays − half of the half days. Regional holidays are not included.

Long weekends and bridge days

Regional holidays (1)

DateDayHolidayRegionWeek
9 JuneTuesdayÅland's Autonomy Day (Ahvenanmaan itsehallintopäivä)0124

Other days (religious, bank, half day, school…) (22)

DateDayHolidayTypeWeek
5 FebruaryThursdayRuneberg Day (Runebergin päivä)Unofficial6
28 FebruarySaturdayKalevala Day, Day of Finnish Culture (Kalevalan päivä, suomalaisen kulttuurin päivä)Working day (observance)9
19 MarchThursdayMinna Canth Day, Day of Equality (Minna Canthin päivä, tasa-arvon päivä)Unofficial12
9 AprilThursdayMikael Agricola Day, Day of the Finnish Language (Mikael Agricolan päivä, suomen kielen päivä)Unofficial15
27 AprilMondayNational War Veterans' Day (Kansallinen veteraanipäivä)Unofficial18
1 MayFridayMay DayWorking day (observance)18
9 MaySaturdayEurope Day (Eurooppa-päivä)Unofficial19
10 MaySundayMother's Day (Äitienpäivä)Working day (observance)19
12 MayTuesdayJ. V. Snellman Day, Day of Finnish Heritage (J.V. Snellmanin päivä, suomalaisuuden päivä)Unofficial20
17 MaySundayRemembrance Day (Kaatuneitten muistopäivä)Unofficial20
6 JuneSaturdayFlag Day of the Finnish Defense Forces (Puolustusvoimain lippujuhlan päivä)Working day (observance)23
20 JuneSaturdayDay of the Finnish FlagWorking day (observance)25
6 JulyMondayEino Leino Day, Day of Summer and Poetry (Eino Leinon päivä, runon ja suven päivä)Unofficial28
29 AugustSaturdayFinland's Nature Day (Suomen luonnon päivä)Unofficial35
1 OctoberThursdayMiina Sillanpää Day, Day of Civic Participation (Miina Sillanpään ja kansalaisvaikuttamisen päivä)Unofficial40
10 OctoberSaturdayAleksis Kivi Day, Day of Finnish Literature (Aleksis Kiven päivä, suomalaisen kirjallisuuden päivä)Unofficial41
24 OctoberSaturdayUnited Nations Day (YK:n päivä)Unofficial43
6 NovemberFridayFinnish Swedish Heritage Day, svenska dagen (Ruotsalaisuuden päivä, Kustaa Aadolfin päivä)Unofficial45
8 NovemberSundayFather's Day (Isänpäivä)Working day (observance)45
20 NovemberFridayDay of Children's Rights (Lapsen oikeuksien päivä)Unofficial47
6 DecemberSundayIndependence DayWorking day (observance)49
8 DecemberTuesdayJean Sibelius Day, Day of Finnish Music (Jean Sibeliuksen päivä, suomalaisen musiikin päivä)Unofficial50

Other years

2026 · 2027 · 2028

Frequently asked questions

How many public holidays does Finland have in 2026?

Finland has 15 public holidays in 2026; 9 fall on weekdays.

How many working days are there in Finland in 2026?

Finland has 252 working days in 2026 (104 weekend days, 9 public holidays on weekdays). The most working days are in July (23), the fewest in May (19).

What is the longest break in 2026?

The longest continuous break is 3 April – 6 April, 4 days including the weekend.

Are there bridge days in 2026?

Yes: take 2 January (Friday) off for a 4-day break; take 5 January (Monday) off for a 4-day break; take 15 May (Friday) off for a 4-day break.

When is the next public holiday?

The first public holiday after 13 October 2026 is All Saints' Day: 31 October 2026, Saturday.

Data: open-source python-holidays 0.105 and official announcements; generated 2026-10-05. Dates are for information; please confirm with the official source.