Make your calendarMy calendarSearch country
🌐 EN

Finland Calendar 2028: Public Holidays and Working Days

2028 calendar (Finland holidays marked)

January 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
5212
13456789
210111213141516
317181920212223
424252627282930
531

February 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
5123456
678910111213
714151617181920
821222324252627
92829

March 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
912345
106789101112
1113141516171819
1220212223242526
132728293031

April 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1312
143456789
1510111213141516
1617181920212223
1724252627282930

May 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
181234567
19891011121314
2015161718192021
2122232425262728
22293031

June 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
221234
23567891011
2412131415161718
2519202122232425
262627282930

July 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
2612
273456789
2810111213141516
2917181920212223
3024252627282930
3131

August 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
31123456
3278910111213
3314151617181920
3421222324252627
3528293031

September 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
35123
3645678910
3711121314151617
3818192021222324
39252627282930

October 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
391
402345678
419101112131415
4216171819202122
4323242526272829
443031

November 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
4412345
456789101112
4613141516171819
4720212223242526
4827282930

December 2028

#MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
48123
4945678910
5011121314151617
5118192021222324
5225262728293031

Add another country to this calendar

15public holidays
9on weekdays
4long weekends
251working days
2bridge-day chances
📱 Subscribe on iPhone / Google CalendarDownload calendar file (.ics)Subscribe and the holidays appear in your phone's calendar, updating automatically as new years are added.

2028 public holiday list

DateDayHolidayTypeWeek
1 JanuarySaturdayNew Year's Day (Uudenvuodenpäivä)Public holiday52
6 JanuaryThursdayEpiphany (Loppiainen)Public holiday1
14 AprilFridayGood Friday (Pitkäperjantai)Public holiday15
16 AprilSundayEaster Sunday (Pääsiäispäivä)Public holiday15
17 AprilMondayEaster Monday (Toinen pääsiäispäivä)Public holiday16
1 MayMondayMay DayPublic holiday18
25 MayThursdayAscension Day (Helatorstai)Public holiday21
4 JuneSundayPentecost (Helluntaipäivä)Public holiday22
23 JuneFridayMidsummer Eve (Juhannusaatto)Public holiday25
24 JuneSaturdayMidsummer DayPublic holiday25
4 NovemberSaturdayAll Saints' Day (Pyhäinpäivä)Public holiday44
6 DecemberWednesdayIndependence DayPublic holiday49
24 DecemberSundayChristmas Eve (Jouluaatto)Public holiday51
25 DecemberMondayChristmas Day (Joulupäivä)Public holiday52
26 DecemberTuesdaySecond Day of Christmas (Tapaninpäivä)Public holiday52

2028 working days by month

MonthDaysWeekendWeekday holidaysHalf daysWorking days
January31101020
February2980021
March3180023
April30102018
May3182021
June3081021
July31100021
August3180023
September3090021
October3190022
November3080022
December31103018
Total36610690251

Working days = weekdays − public holidays on weekdays − half of the half days. Regional holidays are not included.

Long weekends and bridge days

Regional holidays (1)

DateDayHolidayRegionWeek
9 JuneFridayÅland's Autonomy Day (Ahvenanmaan itsehallintopäivä)0123

Other days (religious, bank, half day, school…) (22)

DateDayHolidayTypeWeek
5 FebruarySaturdayRuneberg Day (Runebergin päivä)Unofficial5
28 FebruaryMondayKalevala Day, Day of Finnish Culture (Kalevalan päivä, suomalaisen kulttuurin päivä)Working day (observance)9
19 MarchSundayMinna Canth Day, Day of Equality (Minna Canthin päivä, tasa-arvon päivä)Unofficial11
9 AprilSundayMikael Agricola Day, Day of the Finnish Language (Mikael Agricolan päivä, suomen kielen päivä)Unofficial14
27 AprilThursdayNational War Veterans' Day (Kansallinen veteraanipäivä)Unofficial17
1 MayMondayMay DayWorking day (observance)18
9 MayTuesdayEurope Day (Eurooppa-päivä)Unofficial19
12 MayFridayJ. V. Snellman Day, Day of Finnish Heritage (J.V. Snellmanin päivä, suomalaisuuden päivä)Unofficial19
14 MaySundayMother's Day (Äitienpäivä)Working day (observance)19
21 MaySundayRemembrance Day (Kaatuneitten muistopäivä)Unofficial20
6 JuneTuesdayFlag Day of the Finnish Defense Forces (Puolustusvoimain lippujuhlan päivä)Working day (observance)23
24 JuneSaturdayDay of the Finnish FlagWorking day (observance)25
6 JulyThursdayEino Leino Day, Day of Summer and Poetry (Eino Leinon päivä, runon ja suven päivä)Unofficial27
26 AugustSaturdayFinland's Nature Day (Suomen luonnon päivä)Unofficial34
1 OctoberSundayMiina Sillanpää Day, Day of Civic Participation (Miina Sillanpään ja kansalaisvaikuttamisen päivä)Unofficial39
10 OctoberTuesdayAleksis Kivi Day, Day of Finnish Literature (Aleksis Kiven päivä, suomalaisen kirjallisuuden päivä)Unofficial41
24 OctoberTuesdayUnited Nations Day (YK:n päivä)Unofficial43
6 NovemberMondayFinnish Swedish Heritage Day, svenska dagen (Ruotsalaisuuden päivä, Kustaa Aadolfin päivä)Unofficial45
12 NovemberSundayFather's Day (Isänpäivä)Working day (observance)45
20 NovemberMondayDay of Children's Rights (Lapsen oikeuksien päivä)Unofficial47
6 DecemberWednesdayIndependence DayWorking day (observance)49
8 DecemberFridayJean Sibelius Day, Day of Finnish Music (Jean Sibeliuksen päivä, suomalaisen musiikin päivä)Unofficial49

Other years

2026 · 2027 · 2028

Frequently asked questions

How many public holidays does Finland have in 2028?

Finland has 15 public holidays in 2028; 9 fall on weekdays.

How many working days are there in Finland in 2028?

Finland has 251 working days in 2028 (106 weekend days, 9 public holidays on weekdays). The most working days are in March (23), the fewest in April (18).

What is the longest break in 2028?

The longest continuous break is 14 April – 17 April, 4 days including the weekend.

Are there bridge days in 2028?

Yes: take 7 January (Friday) off for a 4-day break; take 26 May (Friday) off for a 4-day break.

Data: open-source python-holidays 0.105 and official announcements; generated 2026-10-05. Dates are for information; please confirm with the official source.